Privacy policy

Declaration on the duty to provide information

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

BE SHARP Kommunikations- und Marketing GmbH, FN 275226W, 1020 Vienna, Elsa-Bienenfeld-Weg 19/2A, (Vorgartenstraße 210/2A), Viertel Zwei, operates this website.

Contact us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data processing

The Company collects and processes only the following personal data and only with the User’s consent:

Origin (country and city)
Language
Device
Dissolution Computer
Browser type/version
Operating system used
Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
Time and date of the server request

The Company collects and processes only the following personal data and only with the User’s consent:

Personal data via contact form:

Salutation
First name, last name
E-mail address
Telephone number
Company
Message, etc.

 

Purpose of data processing

Data processing is carried out for the following purposes:

Personal data via contact form: We use the data exclusively to answer inquiries or to establish contact.

Cookies: We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

Host name of the accessing computer (IP address, anonymized): used to determine the country from which you visit us, e.g. to be able to offer regionally different content and also for statistical evaluation of visitors by country.

URL: the address you have called up is used to evaluate how often, for example, a certain page has been accessed.

Time and date of the server request: Time of calling the URL, serves to limit statistical evaluations to certain periods of time.

Referrer URL: Used for statistical evaluation to measure, for example, which (external) pages, search engines link to our site.

User-agent string: represents the name and version of the browser used. Serves to optimize the presentation and user-friendliness of our website for this.

Storage period

The storage period of the data takes place until revocation of the declaration of consent, provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

Processors:

Vienna Marketing- & Energycontracting AG, Vorgartenstraße 206 C, 1020 Wien

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

This website uses the following cookies:

Web Analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043. For this purpose, cookies are used and stored on your computer, which enable an analysis of the use of our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the server of Google LLC and stored there. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible. Google LLC will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on these website activities for us as the website operator and to provide us with other services related to the use of websites. Google LLC may transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google LLC. Under no circumstances will Google LLC associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Further information on Google’s use of data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

Right to object

The user can object to the processing of his personal data at any time

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this data protection declaration will be announced here. Users should therefore regularly inform themselves about changes to this data protection declaration.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the controller under office@besharp.at and to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

 

  1. MARKETING AUTOMATION WITH MAUTIC

On this website we use “Mautic” as an open-source tool for marketing automation. This is a tool for the timely output of tailor-made information based on the collection and analysis of usage data (including browser used, last page visited, duration of stay).

Mautic is hosted by us on our own servers. A transfer of the data to third parties does not take place. We collect and process data with Mautic only to the extent that it is reasonable and necessary to achieve the business objectives.

Our Mautic use may (but does not have to) include:

a) Tailored website content

We try to assess your interests in the best possible way on the basis of the above-mentioned usage data and to present you with the most relevant website content possible in WordPress on this basis (“targeting”).

b) Email marketing and campaigns

In so-called e-mail marketing, personalized e-mails are sent to you. These are partly based on the usage behaviour on our websites when reading our e-mails and interacting with the links contained therein. Furthermore, we also send e-mails as part of campaigns. The sending of soclher e-mails is always based on a separate consent.

c) Landing pages

Landing pages are special websites that have been defined as the target of advertising campaigns. They usually contain interaction options, e.g. for downloading white papers or checklists and forms for collecting interested party information. The software uses various technical procedures to assign individual activities to anonymous profiles or – with prior consent – to the profiles of individual users:

c) Tracking pixels

Mautic uses so-called tracking pixels to detect whether, for example, an e-mail has been opened. This loads a small graphic from the provider’s server, which has previously been assigned to an individual user profile.

d) Personalized web links

In order to recognize whether, for example, a user calls up a link from an e-mail, Mautic adds a unique identifier to these links, which has previously been assigned to an individual user profile.

The data collected are:

  • the activity on our website
  • Number of page views and length of stay of the website visitor
  • the click path of the respective visitor
  • Downloads of files provided via the website
  • Visits to landing pages
  • Opening emails from newsletters and campaigns

 

The IP address currently used by website visitors is transmitted to us every time our website is accessed. Mautic only stores them anonymously.

Mautic will only be used in a personalizable manner if you have explicitly consented to this. You can revoke this consent at any time to the contact person named by us. In this case, all tracking data collected by Mautic will be deleted immediately.